Privacy Policy

Lingap Home Care Ltd. complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services.
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to send you information about our services with your permission
  • to market our services, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services that we provide to you, including applying website analytics
  • to communicate with you, including addressing a comment or complaint
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Lingap Home Care employees relevant in the provision of services for you
  • any business that supports our services, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority or government agency)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@lingap.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

Cookies

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Social Networking Platforms

We may use social networking platforms such as Instagram, Facebook and LinkedIn to market our services. When you communicate with us using these platforms, each of these may collect your personal information for its own purposes. These platforms may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking may be associated with your profile with them. These platforms have their own privacy and security policies which are independent of ours.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at info@lingap.co.nz.

Lingap Home Care Ltd
Lingap Home Care Ltd.
All Rights Reserved. Copyright 2020.
Privacy Policy